From the leaves to the fruit, to the seeds, moringa is a very versatile and useful plant. A favorite product of many is the oil extracted from the moringa seeds known as moringa oil.
In buying moringa oil or what others refer to as ben oil, it is recommended to choose the ones that are manufactured using the cold pressed method because it does not alter the original properties of the oil.
Moringa oil is a great product because of its many benefits. It is clear, odorless and has longer shelf life compared to other essential oils available in the market. Moringa oil is said to be the nature’s most stable oil, does not go rancid, and is a favorite ingredient in the production of cosmetics and other skin-care products.
Here are some of the benefits of moringa oil:
Moringa Oil For Healthier Cooking. Moringa oil is a great alternative in recipes that needs a nutty flavor. It is also a healthier choice to put in stir fry dishes and marinades. You can also use it as dressing for salads and vegetables.
However, even if moringa oil can be used as cooking oil, it is not recommended for daily use because of the high demand and low production.
Moringa Oil as a Beauty Product. Moringa oil is said to be a favorite ingredient in making cosmetic products such as skin moisturizers and hair conditioners because of its beneficial properties on skin. Moringa is loaded with antioxidants and nutrients that will help one achieve a healthy and glowing skin.
Moringa Oil for Youthful Skin. As moringa oil is a said to be an effective moisturizer, applying it on skin will help one keep wrinkles at bay. Maintain a youthful looking skin by using moringa oil as moisturizer. The nutrients and vitamins that are so abundant on moringa will result to a radiant skin.
Moringa Oil for Healthy Skin: Wounds, bruises and other skin ailments can heal faster with regular use of moringa oil because of its anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It will also help one prevent skin infections.